Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Chris Evans ... Himself - Host
Pulp ... Themselves - Nominee & Performer
Alanis Morissette ... Herself - Winner & Performer
Take That ... Themselves - Winner & Performer
David Bowie ... Himself - Special Award Recipient & Performer
Michael Jackson ... Himself - Special Award Recipient & Performer
Simply Red ... Themselves - Nominee & Performer
Robbie Williams ... Himself - Presenter
Elastica ... Themselves - Nominee (archive footage)
Supergrass ... Themselves - Winner
Tricky ... Himself - Nominee (archive footage)
Black Grape ... Themselves - Nominee (archive footage)
Cast. Cast. ... Themselves - Nominee (archive footage)
Martin Clunes ... Himself - Presenter
Neil Morrissey ... Himself - Presenter
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Music

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

19 February 1996 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The Brits 96 Uncut See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Presenter: [following Michael Jackson's performance] Any words one speaks or writes are sort of redundant in the face of what we've just seen or heard. He is probably the most famous person in the planet, God help him. He has also sold more records than anybody in the planet, and he has also written, recorded and performed some of the most glorious music in the pop canon. So they had to dream up an award to give him tonight and they came up with the 'Artist of a Generation' award -- but Michael Jackson has...
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Autopsy: The Last Hours of: Michael Hutchence (2014) See more »

Soundtracks

Karmacoma
(uncredited)
Written by Andrew Vowles, Robert Del Naja, Grant Marshall, Tricky, Tim Norfolk and Robert Lorraine
Performed by Massive Attack
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Extreme Art Nudes | Birth of the Dragon Birth of the Dragon (2017) Action, DramaSet against the backdrop of San Francisco’s Chinatown, this cross-cultural biopic chronicles Bruce Lee’s emergence as a martial-arts superstar after his legendary secret showdown with fellow martial artist Wong Jack Man. | Thor #79 (2004) 1St Printing Bagged Boarded Marvel Comics