STARmeter
Top 500
Down 30 this week

Anne Hathaway


Anne Jacqueline Hathaway was born in Brooklyn, New York, to Kate McCauley Hathaway, an actress, and Gerald T. Hathaway, a lawyer, both originally from Philadelphia. She is of mostly Irish descent, along with English, German, and French. Her first major role came in the short-lived television series Get Real (1999). She gained widespread ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 50 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 7 images
updated 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 01 Feb 2017
 
a list of 11 images
updated 30 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 05 Apr 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Hathaway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 64 wins & 105 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (46 credits)
  The Lifeboat (announced)
Grace Winter
 2019 The Last Thing He Wanted (post-production)
Elena McMahon
 2018 8 подруг Оушена
Daphne Kluger
 2015/I Стажёр
Jules
 2015 'Жми на запись' на ТВ (TV Series)
Vivica Virus
- Re: The Number 2 (2015) ... Vivica Virus
 2014 Jenny Lewis: Just One of the Guys (Video short)
Man
 2014 Дон Пейот
Agent of TRUTH
 2014 Рио 2
Jewel (voice)
 2013 Страсти Дон Жуана
Hollywood Actress #1
 2012 Отверженные
Fantine
 2009-2012 Симпсоны (TV Series)
Jenny / Princess Penelope
- Moonshine River (2012) ... Jenny (voice)
- Once Upon a Time in Springfield (2010) ... Princess Penelope (voice)
- The Good, the Sad and the Drugly (2009) ... Jenny (voice)
 2011 Один день
Emma
 2011 Рио
Jewel (voice)
 2010-2011 Гриффины (TV Series)
Hot Blonde / Mother Maggie
- Гриффины: Это ловушка (2011) ... Hot Blonde (voice)
- Go, Stewie, Go! (2010) ... Mother Maggie (voice)
 2008 Пассажиры
Claire
 2007 Джейн Остин
Jane Austen
 2006 Дьявол носит Prada
Andy Sachs
 2005 Горбатая гора
Lureen Newsome
 2005 Крэйзи
Allison Lang
 2002 Николас Никлби
Madeline Bray
 2002 Krystal Harris: Supergirl (Video short)
Mia Thermopolis (uncredited)
 2002 Boзвращение кота
Haru (English version, voice)
 2001 Глаз бури
Jean Sabin
 1999-2000 Get Real (TV Series)
Meghan Green
- History Lessons (2000) ... Meghan Green
- Support System (2000) ... Meghan Green
- Guilt (2000) ... Meghan Green
- The Distance (2000) ... Meghan Green
- Saved (2000) ... Meghan Green
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (167 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Lili in the "City Center Encores!" production of "Carnival" (Feb. 7-10, 2002). See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 29 Articles | 23 Pictorials | 73 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram

Alternate Names:

An Hasawei | Anne Whitney Hathaway | Ann Hathaway | Enn Kheteuey

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In Hollywood you have to be careful if you go above a six, then you're considered fat. I'm considered to be, I hope, an actress, and you can get away with a couple of extra pounds if you are trading on your talent instead of your sex appeal. I don't have time to be tortured about my weight. See more »

Trivia:

Has a dog (chocolate Labrador) named Esmerelda, born July 2004. See more »

Trademark:

Vibrant brown doe eyes See more »

Nickname:

Annie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
PREMIUM Lederbänder rund Lederband - Ø 1 / 1,5 / 2 / 2,5 / 3 / 4 / 5 mm | Chap 117 2018-08-26 02:10:01 | Ch.73 : White Day Capriccio