STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 426 this week

Ethan Coen


Ethan Coen was born on September 21, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Ethan Jesse Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for Серьёзный человек (2009), Внутри Льюина Д&... See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Films of the Coen Brothers

From Blood Simple to the new The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, we take a look at the offbeat stylings of Academy Award-winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

Dude, let's go bowling

Won 4 Oscars. Another 108 wins & 271 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2014-2020 Фарго (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Да здравствует Цезарь! (producer - produced by)
 2010 Железная хватка (producer)
 2005 Любовь и сигареты (executive producer)
 2003 Плохой Санта (executive producer)
 2003 Where the Girls Are (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2000 Падение с горы (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 О где же ты брат? (producer)
 1996 Фарго (producer)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Fiction: "Gates Of Eden", "Playboy" (USA), January 1993, p.136-137+152+194-197. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We aren't the grandfathers of any movement. In the 1980s, the so-called indie film movement was a media creation. What I found irritating is that 'independent' became an encomium. If it was independent, it was supposed to be good, and studio films were bad. Obviously, there are bad independent films and good studio films. See more »

Trivia:

Frequently includes kidnapping plots in his films. See more »

Trademark:

A tense situation in a moving car. E.g. Фарго (1996), Большой Лебовски (1998), _Burn After reading (2008)_ and Blood Simple (1984). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
3 December | Boxeo: Manny Pacquiao VS Juan Manuel Marquez IV - PREVIO (Parte 2) | Anthony O#39Donnell