STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12 this week

David Lean (I) (1908–1991)


An important British filmmaker, David Lean was born in Croydon on March 25, 1908 and brought up in a strict Quaker family (ironically, as a child he wasn't allowed to go to the movies). During the 1920s, he briefly considered the possibility of becoming an accountant like his father before finding a job at Gaumont British Studios in 1927. He ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in London, England, UK

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 23 Mar 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Jun 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Lean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (29 credits)
 1984 A Passage to India (edited by)
 1942 In Which We Serve (uncredited)
 1941 49th Parallel
 1941 Major Barbara
 1938 Pygmalion
 1937 Dreaming Lips
 1936 Ball at Savoy
 1935 Turn of the Tide (uncredited)
 1935 Brewster's Millions (uncredited)
 1934 Java Head (uncredited)
 1934 Tiger Bay
 1933 Matinee Idol
 1932 Insult
 1930 The Night Porter (uncredited)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir David Lean

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[1989, on the restored version of Лоуренс Аравийский (1962)] Everyone worried about re-releasing Lawrence. They said the audiences have changed. They talk and shout at the screen; they're impatient; they wouldn't sit still for it. Not at all. You could hear a pin drop. London, New York, ... See more »

Trivia:

According to Richard Schickel, Lean was so wounded by Pauline Kael's and other critics' vicious attacks on Ryan's Daughter (1970) that he didn't direct another picture for 14 years, until A Passage to India (1984). See more »

Trademark:

Trains/locomotives playing a significant role in the film's plot (e.g., Короткая встреча (1945), Мост через реку Квай (1957), Summertime (1955), Doctor Zhivago (1965), etc.). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed

 
Klaras Fall | Без границ (2015) WEB-DLRip | iTunes | VA - Special Cosmic Change (2018) MP3 26 minutes