STARmeter
Top 500
Down 44 this week

Diane Lane (I)


Diane Lane was born on January 22, 1965, in New York. She is the daughter of acting coach Burton Eugene "Burt" Lane and nightclub singer/centerfold Colleen Farrington. Her parents' families were both from the state of Georgia. Diane was acting from a very young age and made her stage debut at the age of six. Her work in such acclaimed theater ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 1 week ago
 
list image
a list of 11 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 22 Jul 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diane Lane's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 15 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (68 credits)
  Y (TV Series) (pre-production)
- Pilot
 2018 Карточный домик (TV Series)
Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 73 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 72 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 71 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 70 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
- Chapter 68 (2018) ... Annette Shepherd
 2018 Романовы (TV Series)
Katherine Ford
- Bright and High Circle (2018) ... Katherine Ford
- Expectation (2018) ... Katherine Ford
 2018 Талли
Corrine Burns
 2016 Париж подождет
Anne Lockwood
 2015 Первое свидание Райли (Video short)
Mom (voice)
 2015 Трамбо
Cleo Trumbo
 2015/I Головоломка
Mom (voice)
 2013 Человек из стали
Martha Kent
 2011 Правдивое кино (TV Movie)
Pat Loud
 2010 Чeмпион
Penny Chenery
 2008 Киллер
Carmen Colson
 2008 Ночи в Роданте
Adrienne
 2008 Телепорт
Mary Rice
 2007 Vanity Fair: Killers Kill, Dead Men Die (Video short)
The Restless Wife (credit only)
 2006 Смерть супермена
Toni Mannix
 2005 Жестокие люди
Liz Earl
 2002 Неверная
Connie Sumner
 2001 Стеклянный дом
Erin Glass
 2001 Хардбол
Elizabeth Wilkes
 2000 Идеальный шторм
Christina Cotter
 2000 The Virginian (TV Movie)
Molly Stark
 2000 Мой пёс Скип
Ellen Morris
 1999 Прогулка по Луне
Pearl Kantrowitz
 1998 Grace & Glorie (TV Movie)
Gloria Greenwood
 1998 Gunshy
Melissa / Nurse / Frankie's girlfriend
 1997 The Only Thrill
Katherine Fitzsimmons
 1996 Джек
Karen Powell
 1995 Дикий Билл
Susannah Moore
 1995 Трамвай 'Желание' (TV Movie)
Stella
 1995 Судья Дредд
Judge Hershey
 1994 Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All (TV Movie)
Lucy Honicut Marsden
 1993 Идеальные преступления (TV Series)
Bernette Stone
- Murder, Obliquely (1993) ... Bernette Stone
 1993 Бабье лето
Beth Warden / Claire Everett (flashback)
 1992 Чaплин
Paulette Goddard
 1992 Rakuyô
Lian Hong
 1992 My New Gun
Debbie Bender
 1992 Ход королевой
Kathy Sheppard
 1990 Descending Angel (TV Movie)
Irina Stroia
 1990 Vital Signs
Gina Wyler
 1989 Одинокий голубь (TV Mini-Series)
Lorena Wood
- Return (1989) ... Lorena Wood
- The Plains (1989) ... Lorena Wood
- On the Trail (1989) ... Lorena Wood
- Leaving (1989) ... Lorena Wood
 1988 Love Dream
China
 1987 The Big Town
Lorry Dane
 1987 Lady Beware
Katya Yarno
 1984 The Cotton Club
Vera Cicero
 1984 Streets of Fire
Ellen Aim
 1983 Rumble Fish
Patty
 1983 The Outsiders
Cherry Valance
 1982 Miss All-American Beauty (TV Movie)
Sally Butterfield
 1982 Six Pack
Breezy
 1982 Movie Madness
Liza ("Growing Yourself")
 1981 Great Performances (TV Series)
Charity Royall
- Summer (1981) ... Charity Royall
 1981 Child Bride of Short Creek (TV Movie)
Jessica Rae Jacobs
 1981 Cattle Annie and Little Britches
Jenny (Little Britches)
 1980 Touched by Love
Karen
 1979 A Little Romance
Lauren
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Neutrogena (2008) (Canada). See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 13 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Diane Brolin

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[comparing herself to her mother, a former Playboy"magazine centerfold] Mom was better endowed. See more »

Trivia:

Gave birth to her first child at age 28, a daughter Eleanor Jasmine Lambert (aka Eleanor Lambert) on September 5, 1993. Child's father is her now ex-first husband Christopher Lambert. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Cat-Girl Nuku Nuku DASH! (12) | Adrian Pintea | PagineGialle