STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 84 this week

Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 23 Feb 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 29 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (70 credits)
 1967 Kaleidoscope (Short) (abandoned)
 2014 Memory of the Camps (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Memory of the Camps (1985) ... (uncredited)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 Птицы
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1960 Психо
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1928 Easy Virtue
 1927 Downhill
 1927/I The Ring
 1927 Жилец
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (31 credits)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (125 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960s-1970s) Short story collections: Edited a number of mystery short story collections. See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 86 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 72 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Blondes make the best victims. They're like virgin snow that shows up the bloody footprints. See more »

Trivia:

As with W.C. Fields and Arthur Godfrey before him, he was legendary for gently tweaking his sponsors during the run of his television show. One typical example runs, "We now interrupt our story for an important announcement. I needn't tell you to whom it will be most important of all.". See more »

Trademark:

There is a recurrent motif of lost or assumed identity. While mistaken identity applies to a film like На север через северо-запад (1959), assumed identity applies to films such as The 39 Steps (1935), Головокр&... See more »

Nickname:

The Master of Suspense See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Contact Us | Jude Law | Michael McElhatton